Trophies & Prizes


Trophy Listing for 2019 Festival Donor: Trophy/prize
Challenge Classes
CC01 Instrumental Challenge Federation of British Musical Industries: Silver Challenge Cup
CC02 Vocal Challenge The late Alex Simpson for Vocal Solo: Silver Challenge Trophy
Brass
B01X Brass Solo Open Premier Challenge Trophy & Prize I
B13X Trombone Solo, 18 & under Sandy Cuthill Memorial: Trophy & Prize I
B12X Trombone Solo, 16 & under Sandy Cuthill Memorial: Prize II
B11 Trombone Solo, 14 & under Sandy Cuthill Memorial: Prize II
Chamber Music
CH01X Chamber Music Open Fortescue Silver Salver - All; Haston Hands - Recorder only
CH02X Chamber Music 18 & Under Fortescue Silver Salver - All; Haston Hands - Recorder only
Group Music Making
GM01X Group, P.3 & under Aberdeen Infant Mistresses: Trophy
Piano
P07 Piano Solo, Grade 4 Alice Law: Prize
P08X Piano Solo, Grade 5-6 Alice Law: Prize
P09X Piano Solo, Grade 6-7 Alice Law: Prize
P10X Piano Solo, Grade 7-8 Alice Law: Prize
P01X Open Alice Law: Prize
P11 Piano Repertoire, 14 & Under Irene Long: Memorial Trophy
P15 Piano Baroque, Age 12 & Under Margaret Charles: Rosebowl
P19X Piano Bach Open Jean G Donald: Prize
P24X Mozart Sonata, Open June Maclean: Rosebowl & Prize
P25X Beethoven Sonata, Open Adeline F Cheyne : Prize
P28X Piano Chopin, 18 & Under Agnes Hastings: Trophy
P29X Piano Chopin Open George Hastings: Memorial Trophy
Recorder & Woodwind
RW01X Recorder & Woodwind Open Solo Edmund Greig: Arion Trophy (Recorder) & Top Note: Trophy (Woodwind)
RW46 Recorder Groups Primary 4-5 & Under Mrs Joy Brockley: Ewen Trophy
RW47 Recorder Groups Primary 6-7 & Under Aberdeen Savings Bank: Silver Challenge Trophy (1)
RW48X Recorder Groups Secondary Aberdeen Savings Bank: Silver Challenge Trophy (2)
RW03-11 Recorder, age 12 & under Sunhoney Prize
Strings
S01X String Solo Open, Violin Kreisler Medal - Violin only
S07 Violin Solo, grade 4 Vivaldi Cup
S52 Primary Orchestras The late James Macbeth: Silver Challenge Shield
S53X Secondary Orchestras The late James Macbeth: Silver Challenge Shield
S54X Open Orchestras The late James Macbeth: Silver Challenge Shield
Speech & Drama

SD12X

SD14

Solo Verse, Open

Scots Verse, age 6-11

The Association: Gold Medal

Anon: Award

SD17 Scots Verse - Burns, age 11 & Under Aberdeen Burns Association: Silver Cup
SD36 Sight Reading - overall winner SD34, 35 The Association: Silver Medal
SD38 Public Speaking - Solo. Age 12-16 Mr and Mrs E S Massie: Aberdeen Junior Chamber of Commerce Trophy
SD39 Public Speaking - Solo, Open J G Burnett Esq of Powis: Silver Challenge Cup
SD41X Verse Drama - Individual, age 16 & Under The late Marquis of Aberdeen & Temair: Gold Medal
SD42X Verse Drama - Individual, Open The late Marquis of Aberdeen & Temair: Gold Medal
SD44X Verse Drama - Group, age 16 & Under The late Marquis of Aberdeen & Temair: Gold Medal
SD45X Verse Drama - Group, Open The late Marquis of Aberdeen & Temair: Gold Medal
SD46, 47, 48 Verse Drama - Individual McGill School of Drama: Annie Inglis Award
Traditional Music
T01 Open Solo Ina Smith Challenge Trophy
T02 Scott Skinner Open Scott Skinner Memorial Committee: Silver Challenge Trophies for Piano & Fiddle
T03-7 Solo - Any Instrument, age 12 & Under Mrs Shand: Silver Challenge Trophy for Piano (age 21 & Under)
T05 Solo - Any Instrument, age 14 & Under James C Lyon: Silver Challenge Trophy
T09 Fiddle Solo age 12 & Under J Murdoch Henderson: Silver medal
T11 Fiddle Solo age 16 & Under J Murdoch Henderson: Silver Challenge Trophy
T12 Fiddle Solo 18 & Under Aberdeen & Strathspey Reel Society, in memory of Alex Sim: Challenge Trophy
T21 Orchestra/Group/Band Miss M Innes, Tarland, in memory of Alex Innes & Peter Milne: Silver Challenge Cup
Vocal & Choral
V01X Nursery & Infants Robert Gordon's College Trophy
V02X Primary School Junior Class Choir (P3-P5) Pupils in a Single Class Maureen Vernal: Trophy
V03X Primary School Junior Choir (P3-P5) The Association: Trophy
V04X Primary School Senior Class Choir (P6-7) William Mitchell: Trophy
V05X Primary School Choir LOAS: Challenge Shield
V06X Choirs from Primary Schools With Fewer Than 120 Pupils Provost Taylor: Silver Challenge Cup
V07X Choirs from Primary Schools With Fewer Than 250 Pupils Assoc.: Silver Challenge Shield
V08X Primary School Age: Scots Song Saltire Society: Trophy
V09X Choirs: Primary Age Aberdeen Orpheus Choir: Lythe Trophy
V10X Choirs: S.1-3 Age Feuar Managers of Fraserburgh: Gold Medal
V12X Secondary School Choirs The late George Innes: Silver Bowl
V13X Female Choir: Secondary Age Paterson Sons & Marr Wood: Gold Medal
V14X Female Choir: Open Sir R W Smith of Crowmallie: Silver Challenge Cup
V15X Male Choir: Open Rowland Tims: Silver Medal
V16X Mixed Voice Choir: Open Feuar Managers of Peterhead: Silver Challenge Shield
Vocal Solos
V28 Girls P4 Pam Michie: Award
V30 Girls P5 Pam Michie: Award

V33

Boys P4-5

Scott Luke: Trophy

V37X Girls: S5-6 Jean Auchinachie: Memorial Prize
V39X Boys S3-4 Donald Sim: Memorial Trophy
V40X Boys S5-6 Jean Auchinachie: Memorial Prize
V41-V44 Open: 18 & Over Nora Atkins: Memorial Trophy (performers MUST enter V41X,V42X and either V43X or V44X)

V41X
V42X
V43X
V44X

Classical
Operatic
Oratorio 
Bach Oratorio

 

 

Scott: Trophy

V46X British Art Song Open: 17 & Over Mrs Lena Dunn Scorgie: Silver Trophy
V47X  Lieder Open: 18 & Over Hartley Silver Cup
V48X Scots Song, Primary age Aberdeen Burns Club: Crawford Douglas Cup
V52X Scots Song Open Mrs John Macdonald: Silver Rose Bowl
V53X Hebridean Song, Primary age Lorna Sim: Memorial Trophy
V58X Folk Song, S.1-3 Aberdeen Folk Club for Folk Song: Jeannie Robertson Trophy
V70X, V74X Light Music Solo S.3-4 Garden: Trophy
V71X, V75X Light Music, Solo S.5-6 Pro Arte Society: Kathleen Stuart Quaich
V72X, V76X Light Music Solo Open Margaret Wright Memorial Trophy